ONCURATING

PROJECT SPACE

back

Deutsche Version unten

10.03–16.06.2022

COMPOST: Event program



COMPOST – The Open Bin
Programm Schedule
Updates will be added closer to the events.
Changes might be possible.


10 March 2022, 18:00
Vernissage: COMPOST – The Open Bin
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-opening/

– Exhibition Installation with Stirnimann-Stojanovic
– Mushroom Installation by Lara Caluori
– Dj Set by Salo & Lucianne


Week 2
Friday 18 March 2022, 19:30
Talk by COMPOST Knowledge Network
https://oncurating-space.org/meeting-compost-knowledge-network/

With Kathrin Böhme & Wapke Feenstra + JJ/DonkeyMillCenter + ICA-Sofia (Luchezar Boyadjiev, Aksiniya Peycheva, Radostin Sedevchev, Kalin Serapionov, Krassimir Terziev), Yusaku Imamura (GAP Tokyo), FÄRGFABRIKEN (Joachim Granit), Joseph Rustom + Sandra Schäfer, Knowbotiq


Week 3
Thursday 24 March 2022, 18:00
Video “Cancion canibal” installation with Karaoke event and talk with Paloma Ayala
https://oncurating-space.org/karaoke-readings/

Friday 25 March 2022, 20:00
Opening Hackteria with Maya Minder & discussion with Malte Larsen, Maya Minder, Linda Mary Montano, Andreas Siagian, Adam Zaretsky
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-humus-sapiens/


Week 4
Thursday 31 March 2022, 17:30
Opening Tender with Liz Elton
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-tender/

Opening and Perfromance by Claudia Vogel
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-retaste/


Week 5
Friday 8 April 2022, 20:00
Poetry reading + sound improvisation with Salo & Lucianne
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-chofo-music-and-poetry/

Saturday 9 April 2022, 18:00
Hair salon with Salo & Lucianne
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-solisalon/


Week 6
Easter break


Week 7
Thursday, 21 April 2022, 18:00
Lecture-Performances with Marinka Limat with Andre Vladimir Heiz on „Wegbilder“ Kunst-Pilgerreise: Pilgerpass
In German/French

https://oncurating-space.org/compost-the-art-of-encounter/


Week 8
Saturday, 30 April 2022, 18:00
Book presentation & cooking event Mobile Soils, TETI Press with Gabriel Gee
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-teti-group/

Travaux Temporaires – Miniatures
Display showcase by Anne-Laure Franchette
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-miniatures/


Week 9
Thursday 5 May 2022, 18:00
Talk Ayumi Matsuzaka (Zoom only)
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-invisible-universe/

Friday 6 May 2022, 20:00
Opening U5 with book release party with Helene Romakin with signature drink
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-flagged/

Saturday 7 May 2022, 18:00
Performance by Hunter Longe
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-clam/


Week 10
Thursday 12 May 2022, 17:00
F
ermentation workshop by fffff fermentation
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-mother-maiz/

Friday 13 May 2022, 20:00
Dialogue and social event with Club La Fafa
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-radicalwelcoming/


Week 11
Friday 20th of May, 6pm CET
Talk by Nivi Alroy on Eco-Greenhouse
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-eco-greenhouse/

Friday, 20th of May, 7pm CET
COMPOSTING KNOWLEDGE IN AFROFUTURISM

Participatory lecture performance by David Zabel
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-afrofuturism/


Week 12
Friday, 27 May 2022, 6 pm CET
Exhibition with Marisa Raygoza / Mayté Miranda
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-marisa-raygoza-mayte-miranda/

Saturday, 28 May 2022, 5pm CET
Extraordinary Mineral Stories
Lecture Performance by Mabe Bethônico
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-extraordinary-mineral-stories/

Saturday 28 May 2022, 18:30
Performance by Claudia Vogel
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-retaste-2/

Saturday, 28 May 2022, 8pm CET
I have never ever reimagined care“ 
Lecto-performance as an introduction, followed by the workshop by Leticia Cordero
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-i-have-never-reimagined-care/

 


Week 13

Thursday 2 June 2022, 18:00
Opening Raffaele Vitto
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-passi-di-terra/

Friday 3 June 2022, 17:00
Discussion Feministische Landsgemeinde with Yael Anders, Noemie Glütter, Angela Osterwalder

Friday 3 June 2022, 19:00
Opening Group Show with A_O_S_A_A, Alina Kopytsia, Anim Jeon, Simon Risi, Line Chevalley, Jonathan Ospina
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-invisible-matters/

Saturday 4 June 2022, 14:00
Lecture Performance “Radiant Soma – Extended Performance” by Augmented Materiality Lab,
with Alvaro Cassinelli, Jayson Haebich, Eugenia S. Kim
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-radiant-soma/


Week 14
Thursday 9 June 2022, 18:00:
Technoviking Archive
Installation + Talk Matthias Fritsch 
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-technoviking-archive/

Friday, 10th June 2022, 19:00
Culturing the Deep Sea, Convening
Film Screening ‘Common Heritage’ by Emma Critchley + Panel Discussion by Mekhala Dave and guests (tbc) + Art Installation
A collaboration with TBA21-Academy
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-deep-sea/

Saturday, 11th June 2022: 16:00
Training to Access Ecology as a Migratory System #2 – Oceanic entanglements
Hybrid performance by Stefanie Knobel & Samrat Banerjee (Institute for Plant, Animal and Migration)
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-oceanic-entanglements/

Saturday, 11th June 2022: 17:30
COMPOST: Loving Water Workshop
Online workshop by James Jack, Mina Elison and Donkey Mill Art Center
https://oncurating-space.org/compost-loving-water-workshop/