ONCURATING

PROJECT SPACE

now

upcoming

featured

10.03–16.06.2022

COMPOST: Event program


4 – 20 April 2019

I will be your idol

Vernissage: Thursday 4 April, 18.30 – 21.30
Performance THIS IS YOUR CAPTAIN

June 30 and July 1, 2018

Assembleia MotherTree

Ernesto Neto: GaiaMotherTree at Zurich Main Station. A project by Fondation Beyeler
Exhibition: June 30–July 29, 2018

23 March – 11 April 2018

Queering the exhibition

in collaboration with zürich moves!
22 March 2018, 6.30 pm

archive

26 August – 30 September 2022

WORK IN PROGRESS VER. 2

Exhibition
Opening: Thursday, 25 August, from 6pm


23 June – 23 July 2022

(in)tangible otherness, towards eco-empathic listening

Vernissage: 23 June 2022, 7pm

Solo exhibition by Mélia Roger
Curated by Olena Iegorova

Saturday, 11th June 2022, 17:30 CET

COMPOST: Loving Water Workshop

Online workshop by James Jack, Mina Elison and Donkey Mill Art Center


Saturday, 11th June 2022: 16:00 CET

COMPOST: Training to Access Ecology as a Migratory System #2 – Oceanic entanglements

Hybrid performance by Stefanie Knobel & Samrat Banerjee (Institute for Plant, Animal and Human Migration)


Friday, 10th June 2022, 19:00 CET

COMPOST: Culturing the Deep Sea, Convening

Film Screening ‘Common Heritage’ by Emma Critchley + Panel Discussion by Mekhala Dave with Pradeep Singh, Cyrill Martin, Maureen Penjueli, Fiona Middleton
A collaboration with TBA21-Academy


Thursday, 9th of June, 6pm CET

COMPOST: Technoviking Archive

Screening and talk by Matthias Fritsch


Saturday, 4 June, 14:00 CET / 20:00 HKT

COMPOST: Radiant Soma

Online presentation by Augmented Materiality Lab (Alvaro Cassinelli, Jayson Haebich, and Eugenia Kim)


Friday, 3 June, 6:30 pm CET

COMPOST: Invisible Matters

Group show with works by A_O_S_A_A, Alina Kopytsia, Anim Jeon, Simon Risi, Line Chevalley, Jonathan Ospina


Friday, 3 June, 5 pm CET

Nachbesprechung der ersten Feministischen Landsgemeinde in Appenzell Innerrhoden

With Yael Anders, Sergio Antonio Araya und Angela Osterwalder
In German!


Friday, 3 June 2022, 6pm CET

COMPOST: “Passi di Terra” (Steps of Ground)

Installation by Raffaele Vitto


Saturday, 28 May 2022, 8pm CET

COMPOST: I have never ever reimagined care

Lecto-performance as an introduction, followed by the workshop by Leticia Cordero


Saturday, 28 May, 6:30 pm CET

COMPOST: RETASTE

Workshop by Claudia Vogel
Performance/ Installation


Saturday, 28 May 2022, 5pm CET

COMPOST: Extraordinary Mineral Stories

Lecture performance by Mabe Bethônico


Friday, 27 May 2022, 6 pm CET

COMPOST: Marisa Raygoza / Mayté Miranda

Exhibition + Opening


Friday, 20th of May, 7pm CET

COMPOSTING KNOWLEDGE IN AFROFUTURISM

Participatory lecture performance by David Zabel
followed by a screening of John Akomfrah's "The Last Angel of History" (1995)


Friday 20th of May, 6pm CET

COMPOST: WHISPERING ALGAE

Talk by Nivi Alroy on Eco-Greenhouse founded by Avital Geva


Friday, 13th of May, 8pm CET

COMPOST: How can we practice #radicalwelcoming?

Participatory installation with Club La Fafa


Thursday, 12th of May, 5pm CET

COMPOST: MOTHER MAIZ

Workshop performance by fffff

(hosted by Leah Nehmert, Mariana Murcia, and Laurie Mlodzik)

Saturday, 7th of May, 7pm CET

COMPOST: Clam Hole Hag Stone Portal

A multi-media performance by Hunter Longe


Friday, 6th of May, 8pm CET

COMPOST: #flagged + TRUST

Exhibition and Book Launch with signature drinks by U5 with Helene Romakin


Thursday, 5th of May, 6pm

COMPOST: The invisible universe under our feet – What soil can teach us and what can grow from it

Presentation and Talk by Ayumi Matsuzaka


Saturday, 30th of April, 6pm CET

COMPOST: ‘Sols brouillés et remontés’ / ‘Scrambled and whipped soils’

Dinner and book presentation by Gabriel N.Gee / TETI Group – TETI Press


Saturday, 30th of April, 6pm CET

COMPOST: Travaux Temporaires – Miniatures

Display showcase by Anne-Laure Franchette


21 April, 18:00 CET

COMPOST: The Art of Encounter

Lecture Performance by Marinka Limat and André Vladimir Heiz


Samstag, 9. April, 18:00 MEZ

COMPOST: Solisalon

by Salo & Lucianne


Friday, 8th of April, 8pm CET

COMPOST: Chofo, Music and Poetry

by Salo & Lucianne


COMPOST: Works on Display

List of works accessible right now in the exhibition space


10.03–16.06.2022

COMPOST: Event program



Opening: 31 March, 6pm CET

COMPOST: Tender

Work by Liz Elton
Opening and introduction by Liz Elton (In English)


Opening & Performance: 31 March, 6pm CET

COMPOST: RETASTE

Performance by Claudia Vogel
On-site installation & Performance


Friday, March 25, 20:00 CET

Compost: Humus Sapiens

Panel and Discussion

with Malte Larsen, Maya Minder, Linda Mary Montano, Andreas Siagian, Adam Zaretsky

Thursday, March 24, 18:00 CET

COMPOST: Karaoke Readings

by and with Paloma Ayala
Hybrid event


Friday, March 18, 19:30 CET

COMPOST Knowledge Network Meeting


with Kathrin Böhme & Wapke Feenstra, Joachim Granit (FÄRGFABRIKEN), Luchezar Boyadjiev, Aksiniya Peycheva, Radostin Sedevchev, Kalin Serapionov, Krassimir Terziev (ICA-Sofia), Yusaku Imamura (GAP Tokyo), JJ and Donkey Mill Art Center, Knowbotiq, Dorothee Richter & Ronald Kolb (OnCurating.org), Joseph Rustom & Sandra Schäfer, Giulia Rossini & Tyuki Imamura (Compost Network)

10 March 2022, 6pm

COMPOST – Opening Event


Opening: 10 March 2022, 6pm

with Stirnimann-Stojanovic, Lara Caluori, and a DJ Set by Salo & Lucianne

11 March – 12 June 2022

COMPOST – The Open Bin

A sequential and choreographed series of interlocking events on the topic of “Composting Knowledge”
Opening: 10 March 2022, 6pm

With works, workshops, dinners, lectures and performances by A_O_S_A_A, Augmented Materiality Lab (Alvaro Cassinelli, Jayson Haebich, Eugenia S. Kim), Paloma Ayala, Mabe Bethônico, Lara Caluori, Line Chevalley, Leticia Cordero, Club La Fafa, Emma Critchley, Mekhala Dave, Donkey Mill Art Center with James Jack & Mina Elison, Liz Elton, f.f.f.f.f.fermentation, Anne-Laure Franchette, Matthias Fritsch, Eco-Greenhouse / Ein Shemer Kibbutz Project with Nivi Alroy, Andre Vladimir Heiz, Anim Jeon, Stefanie Knobel & Samrat Banerjee / Institute for Plant, Animal and Human Migration, Alina Kopytsia, Malte Larsen, Marinka Limat, Hunter Longe, Ayumi Matsuzaka, Maya Minder (HumusSapiens, Hackteria, BadLab), Mayté Miranda, Jonathan Ospina, Marisa Raygoza, Simon Risi, Salo & Lucianne, Andreas Siagian, Daniel Späti, Stirnimann-Stojanovic, Teti Group with Gabriel Gee, U5 with Helene Romakin, Paula Vilaplana Miguel, Raffaele Vitto, Claudia Vogel, David Zabel (AfroFutur4000), Adam Zaretsky

16.10.2021– 27.11.2021

Are we all here? Exploring Embodied Virtuality Today


Opening: 15 October, 8pm

with Eduardo Kac, ACOCORÉ/Corpos Informáticos, Marc Lee, Maëlle Gross, Alexandra Pfammatter, Katrin Niedermeier, Lauren Huret, Tammara Leites/Simon Senn, Olga Bushkova, Be Van Vark
Opening hours: Thu 6–8pm & Sat 4–7pm

18.09.2021– 9.10.2021

M/otherLand

Solo exhibition by Ruth Patir
Opening: 17.09.2021, 5pm


Curator: Maayan Sheleff

4–19 June 2021

Society of Nature

Exhibition
Opening: 3 June 2021, 6pm

With Alaa Abu Asad, Daniel Godínez Nivón, Laura Ní Fhlaibhín, Martina Taranto, Michelle-Marie Letelier, Sadra Wejdani, Valentina Pini, Yasmine Ostendorf
Curated by Arianna Guidi

25–29 May 2021

An Ode to Adulting

Film exhibition

With works by Rungano Nyoni, Daniela Lucato, Jyll Johnstone, Kayleigh Gemmell, Vivian Liddell, Yorgos Lanthimos, Delphine Lehericey
Curated by Abongile Willi

Tuesday, 4 May 2021 | 19:30-21:00 [CET]

I MIGHT BE [READING] WRONG – vol VI

Glitch Feminism: A Manifesto, by Legacy Russell [Online Reading]


Wednesday, 28 April 2021 | 19:30-21:00 [CET]

I MIGHT BE [READING] WRONG – vol V

The Queer Art of Failure (2011), by J. Jack Halberstam [Online Reading]


8–18 Mai 2021

#ReclaimCulturalSurplus

Pop-up Protest und Ausstellung
Eröffnung: 8. Mai 2021, 16:00


Wednesday, 21 April 2021 | 19:30-21:00 [CET]

I MIGHT BE [READING] WRONG – vol IV

Glitch Feminism: A Manifesto, by Legacy Russell [Online Reading]


18 April – 2 May

Αiαiα

Exhibition with Esther Kempf and Mia Diener
Vernissage: Saturday 17 April – 17:00


Curated by Oliver Rico

Wednesday 14 April 2021, 19.30-21.00 (CET)

I MIGHT BE [READING] WRONG – vol III

The Queer Art of Failure, by Jack Halberstam [Online reading]


6 Feb–3 Mar 2021

Karam Natour: Blurred Lines

First solo show with Karam Natour in Switzerland


Curated by Olga Stefan

16 Jan–2 Feb 2021

Wave Residency III

artist in residency: Paula Henrike Herrmann


7 Dec 2020–3 Jan 2021

Wave Residency II

artist in residency: Irene Gazzillo


16 Nov–6 Dez 2020

Wave Residency I

artist in residency: Paula Baeza Pailamilla


Nov 2020–Feb 2021

Wave Residencies



Thursday 26 Nov 2020, 19.00-20.30 (CET)

I MIGHT BE [READING] WRONG – vol II

The Queer Art of Failure, by Jack Halberstam [Online reading]


Wednesday, Nov 4th 2020, 19:00–20:30

I MIGHT BE WRONG – vol 4 [online]

with Barbara Basting (Art Department City Zurich), Thea Reifler & Philipp Bergmann (Shedhalle), and Nicola Kazimir (mikro, Zentralwäscherei)


Thursday 22 Oct 2020, 19.00-20.30

I MIGHT BE [READING] WRONG – vol I

The Queer Art of Failure, by Jack Halberstam [Online reading]


16–24 October 2020

traeh elttil ym ,lous ym : my soul, my little heart

Dorota Gawęda and Eglė Kulbokaitė
Opening event: 16 October 20:00–20:30 (Doors open 19:30)

Curated by Anastasia Chaguidouline

Thursday 8 October 2020, 15.00–17.00

decolonize now!

Workshop with Prof. Patricia Purtschert and Decolonize Zurich


Organized by: Decolonize Zurich

11 September 2020, 19.00–20.30

Roundtable „I might be wrong – vol.3“



5 August 2020, 18.00

To Dream or to Act. Édouard Glissant’s Poetics of Relation

Reading and Discussion  (theory#12)


Organized by: Decolonize Zurich

9-31 July & Sep 2020

inter:archive goes back IRL 

Experimenting and exploring intersectionality


Curated by: Giovanna Bragaglia, Miwa Negoro and Camille Regli

13 June 2020, 6pm

Choreographing the Public #10

Online Event


inter:archive goes digital

Experimenting and exploring intersectionality


Curated by Giovanna Bragaglia, Miwa Negoro and Camille Regli

7–28 March 2020

Games.Fights.Encounters

Exhibition and mediation project on art and activism
Opening: 6 March 2020, 5pm


21 – 22 February 2020

Tobias Gutmann | How the Wild Flowers Grow

Event #9 - Choreographing the Public

Artist: Tobias Gutmann
Curated by: Gözde Filinta

20 January 2020, 18.30 – 20.30

I might be wrong #2

Focus on off-spaces


Curated by: Giovanna Bragaglia, Miwa Negoro and Camille Regli

17 January – 15 February 2020

Hilla Toony Navok | Rolling Rooms

Event #7 - Choreographing the Public
Vernissage: Thursday 16 January, at 18:00

Artist: Hilla Toony Navok
Curated by: Ronny Koren and Maya Bamberger

17 January 2020, 19.00

Out of Hand

Event #8 - Choreographing the Public
at Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst

Screening (ca. 60.min) and Q&A
Curated by: Beatrice Fontana

12 – 21 December 2019

Puck Schot | how many can kill your love

Event #5 - Choreographing the Public
Vernissage: Thursday 12 Dec, 19.00

Artist: Puck Schot
Curated by: Anastasia Chaguidouline

13 December 2019, 17.30

Chto Delat | When Emotions become Form

Event #6 - Choreographing the Public
Talk and screening: Friday 13 December, 17.30

Artist: Chto Delat
Curated by: Anastasia Chaguidouline

30 November – 7 December 2019

Re-Imagining Futures

Screening exhibition
Opening: 29 Nov 2019, 18.00

with works by Ursula Biemann, Tyler Coburn, Cristina Garrido, Falke Pisano, Oliver Ressler, and Natasha Tontey
Curated by Henk Slager

22 – 23 November 2019

Cesare Pietroiusti | Communio

Event #4 - Choreographing the Public

Artist: Cesare Pietroiusti
Curated by: Domenico Ermanno Roberti

21 – 23 November 2019

The Entropy Gardens | Virtual Reality Installation

Event #3 - Choreographing the Public

Artists: DEPART (Leonhard Lass and Gregor Ladenhauf)
Curated by: Eveline Mathis

13 November 2019, 18.30 – 20.30

I might be wrong #1

Focus on off-spaces


Curated by: Giovanna Bragaglia, Miwa Negoro and Camille Regli

8 – 9 November 2019

Ekin Bernay | Where is home?

Event #2 - Choreographing the Public

Artist: Ekin Bernay
Curated by: Gözde Filinta and Camille Regli

19 October 2019, 18.30

Chi avrà più filo tesserà

Event #1 - Choreographing the Public

Artists: Filippo Berta, Maria Lai, Virginia Zanetti
Curated by: Francesca Ceccherini and Beatrice Fontana

October 2019 - June 2020

Choreographing the Public

A multi-formatted curatorial project focusing on the public


7–29 September 2019

Hammer & Tongs. Witch-hunts in Zurich and the Politics of the Reproductive System


Opening: Friday, September 6, 2019, 6–9 pm

Verity Birt (UK), Brigitte Dätwyler (CH), GynePunk (CL), Georgia Horgan (UK), Lynne Kouassi (CH), Paula Pin (ES), Lucy Stein (UK), Lena Maria Thüring (CH)
Curated by Tanja Rochow

Life is one of the best, this is not a commercial

Opening: 7 June 2019, 6pm
8 June – 1 September 2019

Artists: Veli & Amos
Curated by: Kristina Grigorjeva

7–22 June 2019

Small Projects for Coming Communities in Zurich


7 June 2019

Neue Dringlichkeit, Hidden Institute, Gregory Sholette

16.05.2019 – 19.05.2019

DISTANCE, RESTRUCTURED


Vernissage: Thursday 16.05.2019, 7pm

With artists TRILATERAL LAB & Sergej Vutuc
Curated by Nicolas Büchi

13 April 2019, 14:00-18:00

THIS IS YOUR CAPTAIN

As part of 2019 Zürich moves

Artist: Maëlle Gross
Curated by: Camille Regli

4 – 20 April 2019

I will be your idol

Vernissage: Thursday 4 April, 18.30 – 21.30
Performance THIS IS YOUR CAPTAIN

Artists: Gery Georgieva, Maëlle Gross & Ceylan Öztrük
Curated by: Camille Regli

13 & 14.02.2019, 4–9pm

GIVE (STOP) & TAKE

Exchange Through Memories: A Practice Of Giving And Taking


Hosted by Gözde Filinta and Camille Regli

09.01.2019, 7.30pm

Choreographing polymorphic potentialities


Public Event

with Johanna Bruckner and Stefanie Knobel
The event is organized by Samrat "Obhi" Banerjee, Ishita Chakraborty, Dimitrina Sevova and the Student Study Group on Performance & Performativity.

24.11.–2.12.2018

Fünf künstlerische Strategien mit und gegen den Wandel der Zeit

Five artistic strategies with and against the change of time
23.11.2018, 6.30pm

Mit Arbeiten von Sibylle Burla, Katalin Branner, Yvonne Christen Vagner, Walter Fröhlich und Alex Herzog
Kuratiert von Ronald Kolb

23 November 2018, 5pm

Talk by Rory Rowan

Contesting Anthropocene Futures


20 October – 9 November 2018

Silvan Kälin: Homo Viator*


19 October 2018, 7–10pm

Artist: Silvan Kälin
Curator: Giovanna Bragaglia

11.10. / 01.11. / 22.11.2018 19h

◆parallaxes◆reading group◆

Parallaxes reading group developed for the exhibitions my grammar and (y)ours? and Silvan Kälin: Homo Viator
11.10., 19h


Organized by Giovanna Bragaglia and Miwa Negoro

28.–29. September 2018

Marx‘ Gespenster in Film und Kunst der (ost)europäischen Gegenwart

Workshop

mit den Vortragsgästen Boris Buden, Johan Frederik Hartle, Cristina Lucas, Elena Vogmann
Veranstaltet vom Slavischen Seminar (Matthias Meindl), dem Seminar für Filmwissenschaft (Patricia Pfeifer) und dem Kunsthistorischen Institut (Seraina Renz)

21 September – 13 October 2018

my grammar and (y)ours?

Performance by Stefanie Knobel: Thursday, 4 October 2018, 7pm
Opening: Thursday, 20 September 2018, 6.30pm

with Quynh Dong, Stefanie Knobel, Yamu Wang, and Willimann/Arai
curated by Miwa Negoro

25 August – 13 September 2018

Infrasonic Love and Digital Hallucination


Opening: Friday, 24 August 2018, 5pm

with works by Johanna Bruckner & Tyler Coburn
curated by Dorothee Richter

June 30 and July 1, 2018

Assembleia MotherTree

Ernesto Neto: GaiaMotherTree at Zurich Main Station. A project by Fondation Beyeler
Exhibition: June 30–July 29, 2018

Ernesto Neto
Curated by Ernesto Neto, Daniela Zyman and Damian Christinger

8 – 20 June 2018

Work-Gamble-Argue-Study

(Touch your bodies with the fingers of your brain)
7 June, 5pm

Discoteca Flaming Star
with participations by Heike Biechteler, Giovanna Bragaglia, Angi Brem, Nicolas Büchi, Kristina Gregorjeva, Max Heinrich, Franziska Herren, Ronald Kolb, Ella Krivanek, Marco Meuli, Maria Brito Miranda, Miwa Negoro, Paula Toraiwa

Karamell Melting Point


26 May 2018, 7 pm

with Native (DJ-Set), Serafina Andrew, Nora Naji, Michelle Akanji, Céline-Niara Sakho, Yvonne Apiyo Braendle-Amolo, Meret Mache

7–20 May 2018

Modes of Persuasion


Midissage: 16 May, 7pm

with Peter Baracchi in collaboration with Art Empowers
curated by Fabienne Ott

7-15 July 2018

Bio Art Archive Drawer

Absence of Authority
Opening: Friday, 6 July 2018, 7:30pm

with Bienvenue Publishing, Egami Etsu, Sara Rutz, Yongjian Su
Curated by Rui Yuan

18 –19 March 2018, 6.00-6.00 pm

24 hours with an occupation happened somewhere some time ago

24 hours Happening


24 Feb – 17 Mar 2018

I wish I was a curator

Exhibition by Dirk Reimes
22 February 2018


3rd March 2018, 2–3.30 pm

o!sland

Screening, Sharing and Discussion

o!sland (Dorothy Wong Ka Chung, Eva Lin Yingchi, Benjamin Ryser)

4–13 February 2018

Head Over Heels

Space Space gallery presents a group show curated by Ella Krivanek at the OnCurating project space in Zurich.
Opening: 3 February, 6pm

with Katherine Botten, Aurelia Guo, Ceylan Öztrük, Stefanie Knobel, Spencer Lai, Carla Milentis

23 March – 11 April 2018

Queering the exhibition

in collaboration with zürich moves!
22 March 2018, 6.30 pm

Contributions by Hana Earles, Maëlle Gross, Anna Linder, Nunzio Madden, OMSK Social Club PUNK IS DADA, Pil & Galia Kollectiv, Marilou Poncin, Tabita Rezaire, Roee Rosen, Scagliola & Meier, Nicolaas Schmidt, Bo Zheng
Curatorial Group: Damian Christinger, Kristina Grigorjeva, Christine Kaiser, Ronald Kolb, Ella Krivanek, Marco Meuli, Camille Regli, Dorothee Richter, Oliver Rico, Elena Setzer